What can I do if my employer isn’t paying me my full amount due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer isn’t paying me my full amount due?

So I started a new job and I’m
supposed to get payed 9.55 and hour
and I’ve gotten 3 checks so far and
they’ve all said 9.00 an hour and I
have brought it to my manager
attention the first second and third
check I got and still nothing. How can I
get the money they owe me?

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer may change or lower your wage *going forward*--that is, from when they tell you of the decrease onward--but must pay you for all work done at the rate you were earning at the time. If the employer does not, you can contact the state's department of labor and file a complaint--they may be able to help you. If they can't, you'd have to sue (such as in small claims court) for the money, suing for breach of contract (violation of the agreement, even if only oral or unwritten, under which you worked for pay).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption