Working more than 8 hours a day, 5 days a week

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Working more than 8 hours a day, 5 days a week

I work out of my home in California for a top company located on the east coast. Do I have any rights to ‘overtime pay’ as a salaried employee if I work 12 hour shifts, 5 days a week? I have worked for the company for 12 years but 10years in the department that requires me to work 12 hours.

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Overtime law is set by the state you work in, so you may be eligible for overtime under CA law IF you are not exempt from overtime. You write that you are salaried; that means that you *may* be exempt, since being salaried is the first criteria for being exempt from (not getting) overtime. However, in addition to be salaried, you must also meet one of the tests for being exempt, such as the "executive" (which really should be called "managerial") test, or the "professional" exemption. Go to the U.S. Dept. of Labor website: you can find the different tests or criteria for being exempt. Compare them to your job: if you meet one or more of those tests and also are paid by salary, you are not entitled to overtime.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption