My manager has been telling other non-management employees, that i had been in prison. He is aware of my past due to me being open and honest during that interview. what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My manager has been telling other non-management employees, that i had been in prison. He is aware of my past due to me being open and honest during that interview. what should I do?

I work at Winn Dixie grocery store in Tampa, I have been there since Nov. 2015. I was in prison for 10 years, and during my interview I was completely honest about my past, now the hiring manager has been telling others I was in prison… Please tell me what I should do?

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do: this is legal, unless there was  written agreement that he would not do this. In the absence of some written confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement, anyone can disclose any true fact (other than certain priveleged information, like a social security number), like your prison term, of which they are aware to any other person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption