I have not seen my husband in 5 years…I want to get a divorce.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have not seen my husband in 5 years…I want to get a divorce.

I live in Colorado and have not seen my husband in 5 years.He has our 3 kids with him and I pay child support to him but I can not find him to ask for a divorce.When I have a lead on his where abouts,I find that he has moved from that locaton.Anytime I send mail it is fowarded back to me so how can I get a divorce if he is no where to be found?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What I strongly advise you to do is hire an attorney who will handle the matter for you. Depending on the state there are often safeguards in place for situations like this. I an not admitted in CO so I cannot comment specifically on what they may be

Inability to find a person will not preclude a divorce and often once an attorney steps in they may have additional tools to research a persons whereabouts. Also if you send child support he must be picking it up somewhere. That should indicate his wherehabouts  as well


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption