If my ex girlfriend and I own a trailer in a trailer park and she keeps having guest over there that I don’t want in my house, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex girlfriend and I own a trailer in a trailer park and she keeps having guest over there that I don’t want in my house, what can I do?

I am currently not there as we are arguing. We both own the trailer but not the land. She keeps having guest over there that cause us to fight and argue. I want to trespass them from coming to my house. What can I do?

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that a co-owner can invite whoever they want into the property. Accordingly, you have no rigts here to claim tresspass. What you can do is to force the sale of the trailer. In a situation when joint owners cannot agree as to ownership matters, the law provides the remedy of "partition". Accordingly, the court will order that the property be divided if possible. If not, such as in the case of a trailer, then it will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Pursuant to this, the property will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be equitably distributed. However, before being offered to any 3rd parties for purchase, any owner who wants to buy out the other owner(s) can do so.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that a co-owner can invite whoever they want into the property. Accordingly, you have no rigts here to claim tresspass. What you can do is to force the sale of the trailer. In a situation when joint owners cannot agree as to ownership matters, the law provides the remedy of "partition". Accordingly, the court will order that the property be divided if possible. If not, such as in the case of a trailer, then it will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Pursuant to this, the property will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be equitably distributed. However, before being offered to any 3rd parties for purchase, any owner who wants to buy out the other owner(s) can do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption