is it legal for a illegal immigrant to but a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for a illegal immigrant to but a property?

is it legal for a illegal immigrant to but a property?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can purchase property as long as they comply with the terms of the contract for the purchase of the property and any obligations afterwards-- for example property taxes if the property is real estate.  If a person is illegal and they are purchasing property, they may want to have an agreement with someone locally to help them pay the taxes in the event that they are deported so that they do not loose the property to a tax foreclosure.  (Or make sure that you have the information on hand on where to mail tax payments to.)

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as well as federal law, there is nothing illegal for an illegal alien to buy real property or any other item in this country. What is illegal is for the person to hold a job in this country and be here without appropriate documentation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption