What are my rights I feel like I have been terminated from my job because of speaking out against the treatment of black managers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights I feel like I have been terminated from my job because of speaking out against the treatment of black managers?

Asked on August 20, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Are you yourself black or African American? If so, then being terminated because you were speaking out about how black managers arr treated may constitute illegal discrimination, since it would be employment action aimed at you due to your race. In this case, you could contact the feder EEOC or your state civil/equal rights agency to file a complaint.  However, if you are not black, then it is not discrimination, since they did not terminate you due to your race. Rather, you would have been terminated due to the views you expressed unfortunately, there is no protection for speech at private employers, so it would be legal to terminate an employee because of what he or she said.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption