If you have a no contact order against a child, can you post pictures of them on the internet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a no contact order against a child, can you post pictures of them on the internet?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A no contact order can also include posting items of that particular person on the internet. It sounds mundane, but the reason the no contact order extends to posting photos on the internet is to prevent any form of harassment or intimidation that may be directed at the child by posting the photos. If there is a no contact order, I would play it safe and not post any photos at all until the no contact order is lifted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption