If my friend commuted a crime and told me about it after the fact, do I have to tell the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend commuted a crime and told me about it after the fact, do I have to tell the police?

Asked on December 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The average citizen is not required to report a crime.  Some crimes are required to be reported by certain people such as child abuse by ER workers, teachers, social workers, etc.  However, if the police suspect your friend and ask you about the crime it is best to tell the truth and also that you did not witness this it is just what your friend said.  

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you are not required to report a crime already commited, with the exception in many states of child sexual abuse or assault. So, legally, you do not need to affirmatively volunteer the information to the police. However, if asked by the police, you can't lie--if you do, you are impeding a police investigation, which is itself a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption