My ex husband was ordered to pay me half of our house because he wanted it, just found out that its in foreclosure, what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex husband was ordered to pay me half of our house because he wanted it, just found out that its in foreclosure, what can i do?

Ex made a big deal in court about
keeping the house for the kids sake.
Judge said ok and gave him until
October of this year to pay me my half,
buy me out. We determined how much the
house is worth and the judge divided
the profits in half and told him that
no matter what, thats the set amount he
owes me and if he doesn’t hand me a
check by the deadline then he has to
sell the house and still give me the
set amount. Now i found out the house
is in foreclosure and going up for
auction in june. What can i do?

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So the court is correct that you will need to go back to court asap regading the house, the judgement of divorce and the settlement.  he is in breach of your contract (the settlement) and contempt of a court order.  Was the house refinanced out of your name?  Are you still on the deed?  If you are still on the deed and mrtgage then you have a right to redeem the house and get it out of foreclosure and move ahead accordingly.  You will need to set aside your agreement as well. The legal fees may be recoverable from your ex.  Get legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption