Is that possible to have my own business and company under the F2 visa in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is that possible to have my own business and company under the F2 visa in the US?

I am an international dependent with F2 visa. I have some idea to import goods from china to here. for this reason I need to register a company. I was wondering to know that is that possible to have my own company under F2 visa?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Technically, you can own a company on any visa or even abroad, but you can NOT work for it or perform any services for the company.   You may receive dividents if the company is profitable, but can NOT draw a salary or any other form of compensation. keep in mind that your company may hire you under an H1 visa if you qualify. Hope this answers your question.  Feel free to contact me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption