What to do if I received an underage at a college dorm but believe I was illegally held in the process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received an underage at a college dorm but believe I was illegally held in the process?

Cops and emt came to care for an overly intoxicated underaged female. I’m 18 and I was in the dorm visiting with my friend who went to the college, but I did not go to the school where this took place. I blew a .021 after barely drinking while others carried on. When campus staff came(RAs) came I asked to leave and was denied my request although I was freely allowed in the building without signing in at all. When wvupd came and also kept us there as well and gave us an underage citation/ticket. Was it legal for them to hold me, since I have no relation to the school?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, it was proper for campus staff to ask you to remain (you were not physically restrained) at campus property while the overly intoxicated female was being attended to since you could have been a witness as to what she ingested in order for her to be attended to by medical personnel.

Since you are a minor and had a .021 blood alcohol level in your system you unfortunately have a criminal matter to attend to. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption