Can a failed rolling interlock test get you another DUI conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a failed rolling interlock test get you another DUI conviction?

I have 2 DUI convictions already.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a failed interlock test can very well result in potential tampering charges against the owner of the vehicle of a violation of the presumed court probation resulting from the installation of the device. If it  is malfunctioning, I suggest you get a new one installed by a licensed installer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption