What to do regarding annual income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding annual income?

I want ot apply for deferred action but I have concerns. I have been working using fake SSN; I file taxes under my name with ITIN. The I-765 worksheet asks for annual income. Will I be denied if I say I work?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, you should not be working under a false social secuirty number. Such is illegal under federal and state laws in this country. Whether or not you will be denied the deferred action if you say you work in the I-765 worksheets all depends upon what the protocol is with the agency that the form is being submitted to and what its representative decides as to the application.

I suggest that you take the form into the agency in person, hand deliver it to the person taking the applications and then ask the questions you really need answers to since such representative will make the ultimate decision on your application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption