Forced to buy meds from employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Forced to buy meds from employer

Is it legal for my employer to require us to buy all our prescriptions through them via our employee health plan? I work for a local grocer that has a pharmacy. I prefer to get my medications elsewhere due to privacy concerns.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can require that if you use employer-provided or paid for health insurance, they can require you to use their pharmacy: employers may put rules and restrictions on their health benefits. If you are paying out of pocket or otherwise without their benefits, they can not require this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption