Can a 15 year old who turns 16 in August and a 19 year old who turns 20 in January have consensual sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 15 year old who turns 16 in August and a 19 year old who turns 20 in January have consensual sex?

I know that we have the Romeo and Juliet laws but I am not 100% sure how the law works.

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Statutory rape occurs when an adult has sexual intercourse with someone under the legal age of consent, which is 18. So-called “Romeo and Juliet” laws are exceptions intended to prevent serious criminal charges against teenagers who engage in consensual sex with others close to their own age. In TN, there is such an exemption for consensual sexual acts between a minor who is 13 or older and a defendant who is less than 4 years older.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption