If I have a roommate and they moved out, are they responsible for their share of theelectric bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a roommate and they moved out, are they responsible for their share of theelectric bill?

Is it possible to take him to court and be able to collect something?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was some agreement requiring the roommate to pay part of the electric bill, he is liable for it and you could sue him to collect his share. An agreement obligating him to pay electric could be the lease itself, or it could be a separate "side agreement" made between the roommates. It can be a written agreement or an oral (sometimes called verbal) one--though obviously, it is more difficult to prove the existence and terms of an oral agreement, if the other party  to the agreement has a different recollection of what was said or agreed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption