How do I get my pay from a job I quit if the owner refuses to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my pay from a job I quit if the owner refuses to pay me?

I worked for a pizza place. The place is run by and mostly employs, Muslims. I am not and thus was constantly disrespected. Instead of putting up with that, I quit. Now the owner refuses to pay me and threatened to have me arrested if I come in the store again.

Asked on August 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have 2 options here. You can sue your ex-employer in small claims court (however there are costs associated with this) and/or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption