Could anyone come back on my parents if I were in an accident since my vehicle registration has their address on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could anyone come back on my parents if I were in an accident since my vehicle registration has their address on it?

I live a full-time RV traveling lifestyle. I’m the owner of the vehicle and the vehicle is registered in my name but the address on the vehicle registration is my parents’ address. I rarely visit them, so the state inspection on the vehicle is expired. My parents are concerned that if I were to get into an accident that someone could come back on them since the address on the vehicle registration is my their address.

Asked on April 20, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that who owns a car versus where they live determines potential liability regrding a car accident. Only the driver and owner (i.e. those on the title or registration) can be liable for an accident. Accordingly, using your parent's address does not make them liable.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While your parents' concern is understandable, it is fortunately unfounded: only the driver and owner(s) (i.e. those on registration or title) of a vehicle might be liable for any accidents. You using your parent's address does not make them liable any more than if you rented an apartment or house from someone, that the landlord would be liable simply because you are using the address of real estate he/she owns. Ownership, not residence, determines potential liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption