Am I at fault

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at fault

The other day I was dripping a friend off at work, on my way there a car was riding me very closely. I was going 55 mph in a 55 mph zone. The car suddenly went left to pass me without signaling. I was going the speed limit; he had to have been going 65 to 70. He then pulled back over into my lane about 5 feet from my bumper and slamsmed on his breaks. I slammed on mine and was inches away from his bumper for about 5 seconds. He never let off of his breaks until I tapped his bumper. He then sped off going at least 80 mph trying to get away. I chase him obeying the speed limit. I pulled out my phone to record him running away and to try to get a plate number. I caught up because he got slowed down by another car. I follow him for about 5 minutes until he pulled over and opened his door and yelled at me. I asked him why he passed me but he didn’t answer, called me names and said that there were deer. Then he said that he called the cops and that they were on their way. He then sped off. I got from chasing him to when he sped off the second time all on video and audio. Then he messaged me on Facebook and said that he knew I hit him on purpose and that’s why he ran. Also, he filed a police report saying that I hit him on purpose.

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Accident Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Typically, fault is proven by testimony: by the witnesses to the accident (which may be just the respective drivers) testifying as to what happened, and the authorities (e.g. the court, if there is a lawsuit) deciding who is more credible and reliable.
However, something will be working against you in this case: the law has a presumption or assumption that the rear driver in a collision like this is at fault, since ordinarily, the accident occurs because the rear driver did not maintain a safe following distance and speed and/or was not paying attention. It is possible to show that this case was an exception and the lead driver was at fault, but it may be an uphill battle due to this presumption: if credibility is even, for example, due to the presumption, it will be assumed that you were at fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption