Someone wants to take my business to court for about for about 75 to 100

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone wants to take my business to court for about for about 75 to 100

I own a childrens entertainment business. I have been in business for almost 10
years with no complaints. Recently a customer wants to sue me for money back
because she felt I did a terrible job. We do the same thing at every party. I
asked her to call me in two emails but she is just threatening to take me to
court and call the better business bureau. I actually upgraded her package at no
extra cost which she is aware of. I am a small business. What are my rights?

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't stop them from filing a lawsuit against you--that is their legal right. To win, they'd have to prove that you did one or more of: breached your contract with them; committed fraud (e.g. lied about what you could or would do/provide); or provided services which did not rise to the level of being commercially acceptable (e.g  were not at least as good as one typically expects for such services). If she can't prove one or more of these things, she won't win the lawsuit--but she can still bring it, forcing you to respond and appear in court (if you don't, you will lose by "default"). Therefore, if sued, your options are to defend in court, or else to repay her or settle, so as to avoid court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption