Are there ways around a Non Solicitation Agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there ways around a Non Solicitation Agreement?

I am employed as a Construction Manager by a
company in the oil and gas industry and have
been with this company for 4 years. I have
brought my own clientele with me as well as
worked jobs from my company. I have recently
been offered a few different positions with
other companies that are better opportunities
for my future. When I first hired on I signed a
NSA which basically states I cannot take work
from any of the clients they have. The question
is…there is multiple contractors at each of
these sites I work for and a company that I am
looking to take a job from already has work
from all of my known clients. By me getting on
board with them, they would in turn get more
work. Could this agreement hold up in court
against me?

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it could hold up against you: while general non-competition agreements are sometimes either not enforced, or only enforced in a limited way, non-solicitation agreements are almost always enforced. However, like all contracts, they are enforced according to their plain terms or language: to really understand the limitations on you, bring the agreement to an employment law attorney to review with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption