Will counties in Texas extradite to another county in Texas for a class A misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will counties in Texas extradite to another county in Texas for a class A misdemeanor?

I have a class misdemeanor here in Texas
for resisting arrest. If I go to a different
county in the state of Texas will they
extradite me to the county where I have said
Class A misdemeanor?

Asked on March 26, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you are in the state of Texas, then one county will take possession of you and potentially arrange for your transport to the county where your charges are pending.  Some counties have gotten a little more techno and have been arranging for arraignments via Skpe so that you can be booked and arraigned in the arresting county, without having to be transferred to the charging county.....but this is only a few counties as of right now in Texas.
If you are in a whole different state, then extradition rules between states will apply.  A majority of counties in Texas will not spend the funds to send an officer to go get you in a different state.  It's just not cost effective for lower level misdemeanors.  This doesn't mean it won't happen....only that your chances of getting extradited when you are out of state are much lower.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption