Amount of alimony and duration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Amount of alimony and duration

I feel that the amount of alimony awarded to ex-wife wasn’t calculated correctly as well as the duration.

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Awarded how?  After a trial?  In an Agreement prepared by another attorney that you signed?  If you agreed to something in writing it is a contract and you need to set the contract aside.  That is not an easy thing to do, especially if the divorce was granted.  You would then have to re-settle the Judgement of Divorce.  If you are not at that stage then propose changes.  Please seek legal help asap.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption