If my daughter’s student loans were “reassigned” by her lender after she filed for bankruptcy, is this legal since student loans are non-dischargeable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s student loans were “reassigned” by her lender after she filed for bankruptcy, is this legal since student loans are non-dischargeable?

I co-signed on the loans over 10 years ago. If student loans are not dischargeable, why would this institution place “ownership” on me? They apparently did not receive good legal advice before proceeding with the filing.

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not sure I understand your question.  If you co-signed on the loans, you are obligated for their payment.  Period.  I don't know what you mean about them placing "ownership" on you.   If your daughter defaults on the payment, they have an absolute right to come after you for the payment.  That's the entire reason for having a co-signer.

 

 

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not sure I understand your question.  If you co-signed on the loans, you are obligated for their payment.  Period.  I don't know what you mean about them placing "ownership" on you.   If your daughter defaults on the payment, they have an absolute right to come after you for the payment.  That's the entire reason for having a co-signer.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption