If I was injured in a house fire and the landlord did not provide smoke alarms, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured in a house fire and the landlord did not provide smoke alarms, is there anything that I can do?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends. First, you need to find out if there is a code requiring fire alarms be installed in a building where you reside in each unit. If so, and the lack of an alarm led to damage to your property and injury to you, then yes you sue for relocation while the unit is being repaired, medical costs and return of your security. If the fire was your fault, then there really isn't a case against the landlord because the landlor can use your negligence as an affirmative defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption