What to do if I am selling my car to a dealer that found seriously flawed workmanship done while under warranty by another authorized dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am selling my car to a dealer that found seriously flawed workmanship done while under warranty by another authorized dealer?

The manufacturer has strict warranty care guidelines. My dealership didn’t follow these but hid this from me until another dealer brought this flawed work to my attention when I wanted to sell them my car. The first dealership knowingly hid this from me? What damages am I allowed?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you get an estimate for the costs of the repairs of the concealed items by the first dealership and send it an invoice for the repairs as well as a report from th second dealership on the subject giving a set time period to comply. If the due date comes and goes, your option is to sue in small claims court if the damage amount is in its jurisdiction or consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption