Can the state take your home if you owe back child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the state take your home if you owe back child support?

My husband owes child support arrears
and we are wondering if our house can
be taken from us by the state of NC

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What the state can do is place a lien on the property for back child support and the lien remains there until the arrears are paid in full.  Theoretically lien holders can foreclose on their lien.  I would speak with someone about making things current.  Perhaps from an equity loan or something else.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption