Where can I get a copy of a deed or other ownership paperwork to land I own if the land is located in another state? Harrison County Texas for example…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I get a copy of a deed or other ownership paperwork to land I own if the land is located in another state? Harrison County Texas for example…

I have a ‘warranty deed gift’ or
something of that nature. I’m unsure of
the exact name of it. The land gifted to
me and my other 5 siblings when he
passed away. As an inheritance.

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the deed was filed, it would be in the county clerk's office. If it was not filed, it is not effective--it effectively never happened, since deeds only take effect when filed. If no one has a copy of the alleged deed, so it could potentially be filed now, nothing is likely to ever come of this alleged inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption