I believe I was wrongfully terminated from a position after I disclosed my background because I was told they were going to run the background check

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I believe I was wrongfully terminated from a position after I disclosed my background because I was told they were going to run the background check

I interviewed over the phone, was asked to come in the next day and offered the job on the spot. After my first couple hours of training
my boss let me leave early saying he felt I was ready for work on Monday. That night he emailed me asking for a photo ID to run a
background check. I let him know what he would find on it as to be upfront and honest. I was scheduled to work Monday at 430pm
and received an email Monday morning saying he could not keep me on due to the background. I asked for a copy of it and looked up
some info which I pointed out to him. He did not respond so I asked again the next day. He responded saying he never ran the
background check and let me go because of other reasons. I asked what they were and have not heard back a week later. Can you
help me in figuring out if this was discrimination?
Amy Wiorek

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract, all employment is employment at will. Among other things, that means that an employer may freely decide who to hire and who to not hire, or to terminate an already-hired employee, for any reason not specifically prohibited by law. Only a few reasons are prohibited by law and are considered illegal discrimination; the main ones of which are race, religion, age over 40, gender, or disability--they cannot refuse to employ you for those reasons (e.g. they can't refuse to hire you because you are a minority or a woman). However, they can refuse to employ you for any other reason, including just changing their mind, not liking you, or not liking something in your background. Unless they discriminated against a characteristic like your race, sex, etc., it is leg for them to decide to not employ you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption