My boyfriend was arrested for Domestic in MA. While out on bail he got another domestic. How doI get the charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My boyfriend was arrested for Domestic in MA. While out on bail he got another domestic. How doI get the charges dropped?

The state picked up charges. He was out on bail and and had another domestic. Just grabbed my arm. The first offense he was going after my brother but because I was there it was a domestic. The state picked up charges but I want him home. Judge removed the no contact order. Without my cooperation, will they dismiss charges? We live in Mass.

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT that deals with several domestic issues each month and have handles many similar issues to the one that you have raised.  Domestic cases involving people that live together are handles very carefully.  The court needs to feel that no harm will result f the charges are dropped.  You are a step ahead of the game since the judge dropped the no contact order.  However, you are most likely going to have to deal with a domestic violence counselor at the court who will likely asses the relationship and then make a determination of whether they feel that this is not going to happen again.  I suggest that you cooperate if you want to help.  You want to make the domestic violence counseolor understand your position without being rude.  Since this is not the first incident, you are going to have to make a good case/explanation.  i suggest hiring a lawyer to help here.  If you do not cooperate, the state will likely prosecute the claim if it has sufficient evidence. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption