Does all the information on court documents regarding a debthave to be correct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does all the information on court documents regarding a debthave to be correct?

I live in NJ and work in PA. I have been sued with wage garnishment papers. I have objected to the garnishment and my hearing is in 2 weeks. On these papers the address of my PA employer has been replaced with a NJ trustees address. My employer does not have any dealings in NJ. Is this legal or deceptive practice by a lawyer working in behalf of a collection agency?

Asked on May 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am really unclear as to what is going on here and really an attorney would have to review the paperwork you received in order to give you any guidance whatsoever on the matter.  With very little information I am thinking that there could possibly have been a step missing here in the matter.  Did your employer file for bankruptcy?  Was there a trustee appointed? But why would a New Jersey trustee be appointed for a Pennsylvania employer?   That is really all I can think of here without looking at the paperwork you have.  What you can and should do is to call your state attorney generals office and maybe go and see someone at a local branch of the office.  This way you can get some help with the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption