I am a seller under contract with a buyer. There is HOA meeting before the close date. Am I obligated to attend?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a seller under contract with a buyer. There is HOA meeting before the close date. Am I obligated to attend?

HOA meeting is happening when I am in contract. There are rumors that there might discussion on special assessment. Am I obligated to attend? If I need to attend, should I add new meeting minutes to the contract?

Asked on July 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the meeting occurs pre-closing, you are not obligated to attend: you are not an owner yet, and so are not a member of the HomeOWNERS Association. You may well want to attend, however, since this could easily affect you and you should know what is happening--depending on timing, *you* could end up paying the assessment. As to the contract: if the contract is signed already, then you are bound to the terms of the contract regardless of what now occurs, so the HOA meeting and assessment has no bearing on the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption