If when completing the means test, it states not to put your bonus income under net income, so where would I have to report the bonus income or do I have to report it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when completing the means test, it states not to put your bonus income under net income, so where would I have to report the bonus income or do I have to report it?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to report your bonus income in your bankruptcy schedule filings since it is earned income and needs to be posted. I suggest that you simply state the bonus income amount under "other income" in your bankruptcy schedules. If you do not have a bankruptcy attorney assisting you in your matter, I suggest that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption