If I take my car into the shop to get it fixed after they fix it but I am unable to come up with the full amount but do pay a portion of it, can they keep my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I take my car into the shop to get it fixed after they fix it but I am unable to come up with the full amount but do pay a portion of it, can they keep my car?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in this case they can keep your car--you are obligated to pay the entire bill, not just that portion that you can afford to pay. The repair shop can potentially sell your car, apply the proceeds to the expenses of collections and sale as well as the unpaid balance of the bill, and then remit any remaining portion to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption