Can I be sued for harassment if I sent a text message to the co-worker that my husband cheated with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for harassment if I sent a text message to the co-worker that my husband cheated with?

My husband cheated on me with his co-worker. So I send her a message telling her that I was going to forward the picture she send my husband to her supervisor for disciplinary action. Their employer does not allow inter-office relationships.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She would have a hard time finding an attorney to sue you for harassment over a single text message.  It would have to be part of a bigger course of conduct on your part.  However, if you also slashed her tires and boiled her bunny in her kitchen, that would be another matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption