Can I press charges against someone who shot in the spot where my son had just been standing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges against someone who shot in the spot where my son had just been standing?

Someone shot at my neighbor’s house with an air soft gun…my son had just been standing exactly where he shot but it’s 3 inches over my property line into my neighbor’s yard. Do I have any legal standing for an “attempted” injury since my son was just sitting there?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Lawsuits only provide compensation for actual injuries or costs (e.g. medical costs). Since your son was not injured, you would recover no money if you sued--so you'd spend money to sue, but then not get anything. Be happy there was no injury and you are not in a position to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption