I have filed a chap. 7 I must file a proof of claim deadline aug.11 what happens after that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have filed a chap. 7 I must file a proof of claim deadline aug.11 what happens after that?

I know this is an odd case that it involves propety my home but the property has leans from an ex and I do not have the income to do a chap 13, and no I do not have a lawyer nor can I afford one.Yes Im ok with the court selling my home. I just needed to know how long till I have to leave and do I get the homestead exception before I leave. by the way the creditors meeting was the middle of may.

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, it all depends.  If you don't have a lawyer, you are doing yourself a disservice, especially with those liens. 

You should at least consult with a lawyer at www.attorneypages.com or try legal aid in Oregon.  Hopefully someone will be able to review your file and give you better timelines.  You may also want to call the trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption