what is the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice?

My

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A wrongful death case in your state has a two year statute of limitations, which means that the action or lawsuit would have to be filed within two years of the alleged malpractice which caused her death. Note that it may not be economically worthwhile for your family to do this:
1) Generally, the amount of compensation you can get as a non-spouse for wrongful death is largely related to the deceased's life expectancy and earning potential; if your mother in law was elderly and was not working, this may not be a large amount.
2) Any type of malpractice case or medical wrongful death case can be expensive, since you have to hire a medical expert or experts to analyze all the medical records and tests, write reports, testify, etc. This is a cost you would likely have to bear out of pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption