Can I sue the vet for killing my cat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the vet for killing my cat?

After sedation, my cat was placed in his carrier by the vet, along with some cloth padding. The

Vet tech assured me that my cat was completely out of sedation and that I could take him

to another place to finish treatment .Unbeknownst to me, my cat was still sedated and he ended up suffocating in the cloth padding they placed him in. The second place I took my cat too informed me of this. They also informed me that,proper vet protocol was not followed. My cat should not have been placed back in a carrier after being sedated, especially given his large size. According to the second place I took him to, they should have instructed me to place my cat on my lap because his lungs were too weak from sedation. The second place tried to revive him but my cat ended up dying right in front of me. With documents providing the first hospital was at fault, do I have a case?

Asked on October 31, 2016 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can, but unless your cat was a very valuable purebreed, breeder, or winning show animal--and you can prove that fact--you will spend more on the lawsuit than you get back. Unfortunately, the law does not recognize or provide compensation for the animal's suffering or the pet parent's emotional loss: all you can recover for wrongful animal death is the economic value of the animal, which for many (e.g. shelter animals or rescues) is essentially zero.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption