How is child support figured when we have agreed on joint custody, we both work and time with our child is pretty much50% each?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is child support figured when we have agreed on joint custody, we both work and time with our child is pretty much50% each?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking,  each state has a set of guidelines that they follow to figure out the amount of child support each parent is responsible for for the supportof their children.  I am sure that your state has these guidelines. There are worksheets that ask for details of income, etc., and then help you compute the amount.  The courts uphold these guidelines.   Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption