Run Away From Rental Fees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Run Away From Rental Fees

I am from Jordan and I have an issue that I need your advice with. I bought an apartment here in Jordan and it was already rented to an American women for 1 year. And suddenly she traveled to the U.S. without notifying me and she refused to pay me the rental amount. In addition, she refused to give me my apartment keys. Can I do any legal action since she’s in the US and I have her information including passport photocopy. Is such an issue can be submitted as a legal case in the U.S. and gain my money back?

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The following answer is about U.S. law: we cannot comment on your rights or remedies under Jordanian law.
Legally, if she refused to pay you the agreed-upon rent, you could sue her for the money. You'd have to sue her in the county and state in which she resides, to make sure the court has jurisdication, or power, over her and the case. U.S. law requires live witness testimony in court--cases cannot be decided on documents or written submissions in most matters, unless the other side ends up admitting to or acknowledging your version of events (in which case it may be possible to resolve the case on a "motion for summary judgment"). This means witness testimony of someone who has personal knowledge of what happened--that is, you. Unless you are wiling to travel to the U.S. and spend time here for the trial (assuming she does not settle the case with you pretrial) to get this amount of money, it is not worth suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption