Can an attorney call me at 8 pm and tell me he is going to court at 10 am the next day to vacatean eviction and judgment that I was awarded?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an attorney call me at 8 pm and tell me he is going to court at 10 am the next day to vacatean eviction and judgment that I was awarded?

My mom and sister have been squatting in my house for 5 months and refuse to move.I served them with 3 day notice to vacate and then with eviction summons and complaint for unlawful detainer. They responded to none of it and won’t talk to me at all. I won by default and the sheriff has served them with 3 day notice and the physical eviction is days away.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes--though this doesn't mean he'll succeed in vacating the judgment.

A judgment can only be vacated for good cause; e.g. that the reason for the default was someone was in the hospital at the time; or that you did not properly serve notice on the other parties.

Because courts recognize that once someone is evicted improperly, it's difficult to undo the harm, they are generally willing to hear motions to vacate or stay evictions on an emergency (often called "mergent") basis, on short notice.

You have the right to be heard about the judgment--that's why you were given the notice by the other side--and again, they have to have proper cause to vacate the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption