Can I switch realtors at any time without any repercussions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I switch realtors at any time without any repercussions?

I would like to change realtors to one that has more experience in real estate

and in the area in which I live. I cannot grasp all of what the listing agreement says. How do I know if there are any penalties?

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the contract or listing agreement was for some specified time (such as a six-month agreement), you can't switch realtors until that period of time is up--or more accurantely, you can switch, but you will owe both of the realtors a commission, since you will be contractually obligated to both to pay them. Once you hire a realtor, you are obligated to use/pay them for the full duration or length of the contract, unless they 1) committed fraud (or lied about something important to get you sign up with them) or 2) breached or violated the contract in some important way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption