What if someone hits my cat and they dont have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if someone hits my cat and they dont have insurance?

What if the person who hit my car has no
insurance?

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them personally for any damage they caused, assuming they were at fault (e.g. driving carelessly) in causing the accident (liability is based on fault). A lack of insurance does not affect their liability--it means that there is no insurer to pay for them, and instead, they must pay any judgment (award of money) personally, out of their own funds. Of course, if they have no money, you could win the law suit and not get anything: a judgment does not make money appear where the is none. If they had no insurance, there is a good chance they had little in the way of income or assets (if they had anything worth protecting with insurance and could afford insurance, they'd likely have had it). So while you have the legal right to sue, it's possible you will not be able to collect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption