Can one state garnish wages and intercept tax returns for restitution from my wages earned in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one state garnish wages and intercept tax returns for restitution from my wages earned in another state?

My husband was convicted and ordered to pay restitution years ago on another state. We just received the first notice ever that a collection agency is going to garnish my wages and intercept tax returns. Can we still make arrangement with the court directly or are we bound to deal with the agent who has added 25% to the fine?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can try and make contact with the court directly with respect to the court ordered restitution order dating years back rather than deal with the debt collection agency. However, most likely the court has assigned all rights with respect to the restitution order to the debt collection agency which will have the final say on the subject.

Given this likelihood, I suggest that you and your husband consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption