Can a debt on a credit card over 7 years old be collected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt on a credit card over 7 years old be collected?

I have debt collectors who have purchased old debts calling and trying to collect. There are 2 debts and they both are over 7 years old. Can I say or do anything to make them stop calling my cell phone and costing me money after so long?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be too late for the debt collectors to enforce these debts. In your state, the statute of limitations, or time period to sue, on a written contract (like the credit card agreements) is only 5 years. That is 5 years from the date of default, or when you failed to pay on time. If your default is more than 5 years old, the debt collectors should not be able to legally enforce the debts anymore.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption