Can I sue my employer

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer

I am a 911 dispatcher. I have had a hard time with my supervisor from day one. I have documented majority of all incidents. Last we she found out I was going to be leaving going to a different 911 center. She called them and told them my certification was under review and I had an expunged charge. Which she knew about the job because I had to explain it when I interviewed to work with them. She wanted to know why it wasn’t reported and I explained to her I was not working with the agency at the time of the incident. The obstruction charge was dismissed. But my certifications were not under review. They were valid. My former supervisor can also vouch to that. She reported the

incident to keep me from leaving. Mean supervisor told a co-worker she stopped one from leaving. What can I do?

Asked on November 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can potentially sue the supervisor for defamation for telling a lie about you which damaged your reputation: saying that your certification was under review when it was not. There is no cause of action or legal claim for her saying anything true, even if harmful to you, since any person can report, repeat, or pass on any true facts or information about another--but untrue factual statements (lies) constitute defamation. The employer is not liable for the action of the supervisor, since defaming people is outside her job--it's not what she is supposed to do. But she could be personally liable for harm you suffered due to telling a lie about you. If you want to explore this option, consult with a personal injury attorney (the same lawyers who handle car accidents and slip-and-fall cases also handle defamation suits).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption