Should I sue the company if they had me drive a flatbed truck under false pretenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sue the company if they had me drive a flatbed truck under false pretenses?

My company let me drive a flat bed truck with a long trailer from FL to TX. I asked

before leaving if I needed to stop at weight station; I was told no since I wouldn’t be overweight. Also, I had a paper that said drive 14 hours, stop for 6, and continue on. Well I drove 989 miles reaching TX much sooner then they thought. I picked up a car and a van and headed back without issues until I reached MS/AL border passing a weight station in MS right before crossing into AL I had a cop after me so I stop. Officer asked me why I didn’t stop so i told him what i knew the whole way. He asked for

Asked on December 16, 2016 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue them: it is your legal responsibility to make sure that you have the correct license (or certification, etc.) for whatever it us you are doing. The law holds each person responsible for knowing what they can and cannot do. Since this was your legal responsibilty, not that of your company, they are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption