Is there any way I can legally bind my father intonot telling my therapist I was assaulted?

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can legally bind my father intonot telling my therapist I was assaulted?

I am 16 years old and I am in therapy. I was assaulted last week and my father knows about it. I have no desire to talk to my therapist about it yet, but my father is telling me he is going to tell my therapist today, without my permission. I have expressly told him several times that I do not want my therapist to know yet, but he is going ahead with that anyway. It is individual therapy, not group or family.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand how you would like to hide this from your therapist for the time being until you can come to grips and tell the therapist yourself.  But you have to understand that your Father truly believes that he is looking out for your best interests by telling the therapist for you. Maybe you believe that you need to come to grips with the  incident first and then you can discuss it.  Maybe he thinks that the therapist will help yo come to grips with it.  I do not think that he means to do something that will harm you in any way but he has the right to let him or her know.  Maybe if you explain why then he will give you some leeway.  But the longer the incident goes with out discussion or help the worse it really is.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption